Agenda – Technical Exchange on Jurisdictional REDD+

time

Activity

responsible

1st DAY – 13/06 – HOTEL

07:00 ? 08:00

Breakfast

?

EXCHANGE ON JURISDICTIONAL REDD+ CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS

08:00 ? 08:15

Opening remarks, overview of meeting agenda and objectives

Mariano Cenamo (IDESAM)

Luis Piva (CECLIMA-AM)

Sandro Marostica (VCSA)

08:15 ? 08:30

Introductions and workshop expectations

All participants

08:30 ? 09:15

VCS JNR high-level technical/programmatic overview and update, status of jurisdictional piloting, potential for driving market and non-market finance

Naomi Swickard (VCSA)

09:15 ? 10:15

Opening Panel: Leading JNR Examples

Overview presentation by three leading jurisdictional REDD+ initiatives (15 min each ? Acre, Costa Rica and DRC)

Q and A (15 min.)

Monica Julissa de Los Rios (Acre);

German Obando (Costa Rica);

TBD (DRC)

10:15 ? 10:35

COFFEE BREAK

10:35 ? 12:00

Discussion with the panel and audience to frame up key technical/political/financial challenges and solutions for jurisdictions

Moderator: Toby Janson-Smith (Conservation International)

12:00 ? 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 ? 13:40

Topic 1: Program Approaches to Effectively Reduce/Remove Emissions ? Introduction

Gabriel Eickhoff (Forest Carbon)

13:40 ? 13:50

Overview of JNR Requirements relevant to Topic 1

VCSA

13:50 ? 14:40

Presentation of three case-jurisdictions related to the topic for discussion (10 min. each)

Q and A (20 min.)

Yaw Kwakye (Ghana)

Angelo Sartori (Chile)

Laurent Micol (ICV; Mato Grosso)

14:40 ? 16:10

Working group discussions on Program Approaches to Effectively Reduce/Remove Emissions

Subtopics:

WG #1: Definition of drivers, causes, agents of deforestation/degradation and measures/activities to reduce emissions and increase sequestration

WG #2: Integration of policy, programmatic and nested project approaches; deciding on JNR Scenario (1, 2, 3) and scope of activities (avoided deforestation, avoided degradation, enhancement of carbon stocks)

WG #3: Public consultation, safeguards and benefit sharing

Break into working groups

16:10 ? 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40 ? 18:00

Summary from working groups and next steps

Closure: Main outcomes from Day 1

1 representative from each WG;

IDESAM/VCSA

20:00

DINNER

TIME

ACTIVITY

RESPONSIBLE

2nd DAY ? 14/06 ? HOTEL

07:00 ? 08:00

Breakfast

08:00 ? 08:10

Topic 2: Institutional Arrangements and Political Issues ? Introduction

Ludovino Lopes (LLA)

8:10 ? 8:20

Overview of JNR Requirements relevant to Topic 2

VCSA

08:20 ? 09:20

Presentation of three case-jurisdictions related to the topic for discussion (10 min. each) and presentation on registries by Acre (10 min.)

Q and A (20 min.)

Carmen Gomez Lozano (Mexico)

Jose Julian Gonzalez Arenas (Colombia)

Dhida Dirriba (Ethiopia)

Monica Julissa de Los Rios (Acre)

09:20 ? 10:40

Working group discussions on Institutional Arrangements and Political Issues

Subtopics:

WG #1: Institutional/legal frameworks

WG #2: Grandparenting of projects (and subnational jurisdictions in future national frameworks)

WG #3: Right of use (carbon rights)

????? WG #4: Integration with national processes; prioritizing subnational jurisdictions; jurisdictional boundary definitions

Break into working groups

10:40 ? 10:50

COFFEE BREAK

?

10:50 ? 11:30

Summary from working groups and next steps

1 representative from each WG

12:00 ? 13:30

LUNCH

?

13:30 ? 13:40

Topic 3: Baselines and Monitoring ? Data Acquisition and Use ? Introduction

Bob O?Sullivan (FCMC/TGC)

13:40 ? 13:50

Overview of JNR Requirements relevant to Topic 3

VCSA

13:50 ? 14:40

Presentation of three case-jurisdictions related to the topic for discussion (10 min. each)

Q and A (20 min.)

Jacobo Cotto (Guatemala)

Mariano Cenamo

(Amazonas)

Lucio Pedroni (CDI; Peru and Ecuador)

14:40 ? 16:10

Working group discussions on Baselines and Monitoring ? Data Acquisition and Use

Subtopics:

WG #1: Establishing baselines (historical rates; trend/average; projections) and potential adjustments; relevance/application of project methodologies to jurisdictional programs

WG #2: Remote sensing and monitoring

WG #3: Leakage mitigation strategies and accounting

Break into working groups

?

16:10 ? 16:20

COFFEE BREAK

16:20 ? 18:00

Summary from working groups and next steps

Closure: Main outcomes from Day 2

1 representative from each WG;

IDESAM/VCSA

20:00

Dinner

?

?

TIME

ACTIVITY

RESPONSIBLE

3rd. DAY ? 15/06 ? HOTEL

07:30 ? 08:30

Breakfast

08:30 ? 10:30

Panel on Financing for Jurisdictional REDD+:

Phil Covell (Forest Trends)

Ken Andrasko (FCPF)

Kay Kallweit (REDD Early Movers)

German Obando (Costa Rica)

Marina Campos (Moore Foundation)

Mike Korchinski (Wildlife Works)

Q and A (15 min.)

Mariano Cenamo (IDESAM)

10:30 ? 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

?

10:40 ? 12:00

Closure of workshop and next steps

IDESAM/VCSA/CECLIMA-AM

12:00 ? 13:00

LUNCH

?

13:00 ? 18:00

Half-day (5 hour including travel) field trip to Tumbiras to visit FAS Bolsa Floresta REDD+ Project (Amazonas State program for PES in Protected Areas)

(http://fas-amazonas.org/programa-bolsa-floresta/?lang=en)

Transfer back to Manaus for participants not attending field trip.

?

Comentários (1)

[…] Confira a agenda completa do evento (dispon?vel somente em ingl?s). […]

Comentários fechados.